Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice – Babydash Sdn Bhd

This Privacy Notice sets out how Babydash Sdn Bhd (hereinafter referred to as “Babydash”, “we” or “us”), will handle personal information in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) and the laws of Malaysia.

 

What This Privacy Notice Explains

This Privacy Notice explains:

  • What kind of personal information we collect
  • How we collect your personal information
  • How we use your personal information
  • When we disclose your personal information
  • Access to and correction of your personal information
  • Online dealings with us

Please note that this Privacy Notice does not cover personal information collected or held by us about our employees and is to be read subject to any overriding provision of law or contract.

 

Our Commitment to You

We value the trust of our customers and business partners and are committed to protecting your personal information and ensuring that your personal information is used only for the purposes stated herein.

You have the choice at any time, not to provide your personal information or to revoke your consent to Babydash from processing your personal information. However, failure to provide such personal information or revocation of your consent to process the personal information provided may result in Babydash being unable to provide you with effective and continuous products and services.

 

Defining Personal Information

Personal information refers to any information, which relates directly or indirectly to you. This includes any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact you. For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, personal information encompasses sensitive personal information, which relates to information relating to your health, political opinions, religious beliefs, etc.

 

What Kind of Personal Information We Collect

In order for us to operate in an efficient and effective manner and provide you with the best service possible, we may collect personal information from you which may include contact information about you, including but not limited to name, address(es), telephone number(s), email address(es) and other relevant contact information, identification details, transaction information, any information necessary to fulfill purchase of goods, information you provide us regarding your marketing preferences or in the course of participating in surveys, contests or promotional offers.

The personal information we collect can either be obligatory or voluntary. Obligatory personal information are those that we require in order to provide you with our products. If you don’t provide us with the obligatory personal information, we would not be able to provide you with our products. Voluntary personal information are those information which are not mandatory in order for us to provide you with our products. If you do not provide us with the voluntary personal information, you can still purchase our products.

We do not receive or store any credit card information. This information is taken and processed on our behalf by our payment provider IPAY88 who will validate the credit for authorization and payment.

 

How Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

We may collect personal information directly from you when you:

  • fill up our registration form online
  • subscribe to one of our publications (for example, newsletters and brochures)
  • fill up enquiry and feedback forms online
  • fill up any of our questionnaires
  • make payment for goods  

 

How We Use Your Personal Information

We may collect personal information from you to be utilized for one or more of the following purpose:

  • to process and confirm your order
  • to pass on to the delivery company in order to deliver the products to you
  • for identification and verification purposes
  • for operational and administrative purposes
  • to provide customer support and services
  • to manage and develop our business and operations
  • for insurance purposes
  • to understand your needs and purposes
  • to facilitate your participation in , and our administration of, any events including contest promotions or campaigns
  • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements
  • to conduct marketing activities (for example, market research)
  • to send you information on products and services, special promotional offers, newsletters; and/or customer survey forms and questionnaires

 

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

As a part of providing you with our products and the management and/or operation of the same, we may be required or need to disclose information about you to the following third parties:

  • companies and/or organisations that act as our agents, contractors , service providers and/or professional advisers
  • companies and/or organisations that assist us in processing and/or otherwise fulfilling transactions that you have requested
  • our business associates and other parties for purposes that are directly related to the purpose of collecting your personal information
  • other parties in respect of whom you have given your express or implied consent

subject at all times to any laws (including regulations, guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to Babydash.

 

Direct Marketing

We may use your personal information to provide you with information about our and third party services and/or products, which may be of interest or benefit you, except where otherwise requested by you.

In certain instances, we may disclose your relevant personal information to our preferred merchants and strategic partners where your prior consent has been obtained and subject at all times to any laws (including regulations, guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to us. We take reasonable steps to make sure that our agreements with service providers include appropriate privacy and confidentiality obligations.

If you do not wish your personal information to be utilised for the purposes of marketing or should you change your mind in relation to your previous decision, please contact us at the email address detailed at the end of this Privacy Notice. We will abide by your latest written instructions to us.

 

What If Personal Information Provided By You Is Incomplete?

Where indicated (for example in registration forms), it is obligatory to provide your personal information to us to enable us to process your order of our products. Should you decline to provide such obligatory personal information, we may not be able to process your order or provide you with our products.

 

Your Rights to Access and Correct Your Personal Information

We can assist you to access and correct your personal information held by us.

Where you wish to have access to your personal information in our possession, or where you are of the opinion that such personal information held by us is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or where relevant, not up-to-date, you may make a request to us in writing by sending us an email at info@babydash.com.my. (Telephone no: +6016 6761101) or writing to us at Babydash Sdn Bhd, Pelangi Sentral Damansara, Jalan PJU 6, Persiaran Surian, 47800, Petaling Jaya, Selangor. 

 

We will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request to access or correct your personal information within 21 days of receiving your written request. We reserve the right to charge a fee for the processing of any such access request. The fee chargeable is RM2.00 for each request without a copy of the personal data and RM10.00 for each request with a copy of the personal data. As indicated above, all requests for access to your personal information must be submitted in writing. When communicating your request, please be sure to include your full name, address and telephone number so we can ascertain your identity, and specify clearly the type of enquiry and the original source of data collection.

Please note that we may have to withhold access to your personal information in certain situations, for example when we are unable to confirm your identity or where information requested for is of a confidential commercial nature or in the event we receive repeated requests for the same information. Nevertheless, we will notify you of the reasons for not being able to accede to your request.

 

Information We Collect When You Visit Us Online

If you choose to obtain information or do business with us online by visiting www.babydash.com.my you may wish to know the following:

 

Babydash Website

When you visit our Website, we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns to ascertain the number of visitors to the various parts of the Website. Such information is not linked to you as an individual. We use such information to evaluate and improve the features, customer experience and functionality of our Website.

 

Cookies

We collect information about your use of our website from cookies. Cookies are packets of information stored in your computer which assist your website navigation by customizing site information tailored to your needs. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. You are not obliged to accept cookies. If you are concerned, you can set your computer either to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. However, rejection of cookies may affect your use of the website as we will be unable to personalize aspects of your use of the website.

 

Links to Third Party Websites

Please be informed that this Privacy Notice applies solely to our Website and does not apply to any third party websites you may access from our Website. To determine how these third party websites (e.g. Twitter, Facebook, Pinterest and Instagram) deal with your Personal Information, you should ensure that you read their respective privacy policies.

 

Updates to Our Privacy Notice

We may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time. Please check our website on an ongoing basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.

 

Our Contact Details

Should you have any queries, concerns or complaints in relation to this Privacy Notice, kindly contact us during office hours (between 9.00am to 5.00pm – Monday to Friday) at the following contact points:


Telephone: +60 166761101
E-mail: info@babydash.com.my